rear its head

French translation: se manifeste (même chez les individus les plus....)

17:30 Oct 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: rear its head
"Spirituality is innate to the human psyche, and has a way of rearing its head even in the most rational and atheistic of people."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:se manifeste (même chez les individus les plus....)
Explanation:
trouve le moyen de se manifester même chez
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6faire surface
jemo
4se manifeste (même chez les individus les plus....)
xxxCMJ_Trans
4émerger / apparaître
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faire surface


Explanation:
aussi:
/se révéler/s'afficher/se dévoiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-20 17:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trouver son chemin
s\'insinuer

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
0 min

agree  Nathalie Andrews: ou encore se montrer
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: interesting assumption
12 mins

agree  Emérentienne: s'ingénue à faire surface
28 mins

agree  Maya Kruger
31 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: se dévoiler dans ce contexte
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émerger / apparaître


Explanation:
ou plus familer
pointer le bout de son nez

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se manifeste (même chez les individus les plus....)


Explanation:
trouve le moyen de se manifester même chez

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search