KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

shoulder flaps

French translation: bavolets

21:36 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: shoulder flaps
About the movie, "Hellboy":

Guillermo came up with the idea of these shoulder flaps on the coat in some way, to minimize Hellboy's shoulders. I'm not exactly sure how that works, and it actually did work but the character in the comic has very poor posture. He has almost no shoulders. His arms just kind of hang there
off of his collarbones. And that's why we did the shoulder flaps.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:bavolets
Explanation:
Rabat flottant d'un manteau qui protège les épaules jusqu'au milieu du dos. Bavolet d'un trench. (origine Le Robert)

Le trench en gabardine, Le trench en gabardine. Double boutonnage. 1 bavolet sur
épaule gauche. ... 1 bavolet sur épaule gauche. Ceinture à nouer sous passants. ...
shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_trench_bluberry.html
Selected response from:

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bavolets
Martine Etienne
3des rabats au niveau des épaules
RHELLER
3rembourrage
Dr Sue Levy
3épaulettes
xxxCMJ_Trans
2pattes d'épaules
chaplin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rembourrage


Explanation:
Plutôt des "shoulder pads" que "flaps" mais l'auteur de votre texte sait-il de quoi il parle? ;-) En tout cas, je ne vois que ça, l'emplacement du rembourrage étant plus vers le cou de façon à donner l'impression des épaules tombantes

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: padding to minimize? isn't it the other way around?
55 mins
  -> Yes Rita, not to minimize the width - impossible without major surgery :-) but to give him sloping shoulders. Depends where you put the pads

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bavolets


Explanation:
Rabat flottant d'un manteau qui protège les épaules jusqu'au milieu du dos. Bavolet d'un trench. (origine Le Robert)

Le trench en gabardine, Le trench en gabardine. Double boutonnage. 1 bavolet sur
épaule gauche. ... 1 bavolet sur épaule gauche. Ceinture à nouer sous passants. ...
shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_trench_bluberry.html


    Reference: http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=f2
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: tu as raison c'est cela tel l'imperméable classique
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hacene
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: to hide
46 mins
  -> merco

agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
4 hrs
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pattes d'épaules


Explanation:
en effet si le tissu entre le cou et les épaules dépasse les épaules cela donnera l'illusion que les épaules n'existent pas.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des rabats au niveau des épaules


Explanation:
Bill Tornade Imperméable peau de pêche noir

Simple et assez chaud, cet imperméable en nylon offre un touché « peau de pêche » Doublé et légèrement matelassé, il affiche un col pointu et des rabats boutonnés au niveau des épaules


    Reference: http://www.rushcollection.com/se/ft_bill_tornade.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épaulettes


Explanation:
non?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106