KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

turkey roll

French translation: rôti de dinde

12:37 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: turkey roll
"It all started with turkey roll."

Je n'ai pas plus de contexte, la série (tv) s'arrête sur cette phrase car personne ne veut écouter l'histoire que s'apprête à raconter la personne qui dit cette phrase.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:rôti de dinde
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 12:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sauf s\'il y a un jeu de mots
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, j'ai opté pour cette solution.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rôti de dinde
GILOU
4 +3un sandwich à la dinde
Felicite Robertson
5rouleau de dinde
Calou
4du poulet pressé
Arroger
3beignet de dinde
Demosthene
3roulé (or roulade) de dinde
Monica Sandor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rôti de dinde


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 12:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sauf s\'il y a un jeu de mots

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
merci, j'ai opté pour cette solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
36 mins

agree  caramel
42 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: ;-)
1 hr

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rouleau de dinde


Explanation:
Tofu
... Pains fourrés au tofu. Rouleau de dinde au tofu. Tofu en sauce brune. retour. ... Rouleau
de dinde au tofu. 1 paquet d'escaloppe de dinde (tranche de dinde mince. ...
pages.videotron.com/roxane10/tofu.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dinde
... de dindon lardée; Roulé de dinde hachée farçi à la méditerranéenne; Rouleau
de dinde; Rouleaux au chou à la dinde; Tableau de ...
boitearecettes.infinit.net/ public/boite/volaille/liste_dinde.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

forum - ccas.fr
... pour lui donner la forme d'un roti,mais pas trop gros, plutôt allongé que haut,
puis (se servir un verre de whisky, puis mettre au four le rouleau de dinde. ...
www.asmeg.org/module/forum/ topic.php?topic=1085&count=1 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires


Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roulé (or roulade) de dinde


Explanation:
Hard to say without a context (it could be referring to a specific incident with a turkey roll in the TV series).
But the point about turkey rolls is that it is a very processed form of turkey roast - i.e. all bones have been removed, and the meat is pressed and rolled into a perfectly solid cylinder that is easy to carve but the taste, well - it could be alluding to the decline in food quality and authenticity represented by this quintessentially American processed food product!

And especially if it is suggested for a festival when (traditional) roast turkey and the carving of the bird is weighted with significance, like Thanksgiving or Christmas, then it seems a double offence, a sort of 'fast food' solution to the holiday tradition.


    Reference: http://www.supertoinette.com/recettes/roti_dindonneau_porto_...
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un sandwich à la dinde


Explanation:
They used to sell turkey rolls in the sandwich shop across the road from where I used to work.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
33 mins
  -> Thank you Carol

agree  Helene Diu: "sandwich" instantly jumped to my mind when I saw turkey roll.
4 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day 22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du poulet pressé


Explanation:
Je le sais je le sais, du poulet ce n'est pas de la dinde.
Mais c'est le nom que ça porte ici. Ils peuvent appeler ça n'importe comment, vu que ce qu'il y a dedans est :n'importe quoi.
On a a aussi du simili-poulet, encore plus chic.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beignet de dinde


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas si c'est un genre de nugget avec de la viande de dinde

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic