KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

are sued

French translation: USED


11:55 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: are sued
Engineering drawings are usually shown as isometric drawings or as front elevations, side elevations and plans. These drawings are sued throughout this course.
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:USED
Explanation:
This is a classic typo - I do it all the time and no spellchecker picks it up because it is a real word

ils sont employés
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Obvious! Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2USEDxxxCMJ_Trans
3poursuivis, suivis.Arroger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poursuivis, suivis.


Explanation:
drôle de terme, d'habitude ça sert en justice, sue somebody...

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mathieu Alliard: Même impression... O_o
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USED


Explanation:
This is a classic typo - I do it all the time and no spellchecker picks it up because it is a real word

ils sont employés

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obvious! Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  hduverle
7 mins