Mad Libs

French translation: Mad Libs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mad Libs
French translation:Mad Libs
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

16:06 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Mad Libs
Auriez-vous un équivalent de "Mad Libs" à me proposer ? J'ai cru comprendre qu'il s'agissait de sortes de cahiers de jeux de mots où il faut remplir les espaces vacants pour créer une histoire et apprendre en s'amusant, est-ce bien cela ?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
English only
Explanation:
"Mad Libs" is a game where you fill in a bunch of words and those words are inserted into a story. The funny part is that you don't know what the story is ahead of time, so the words you put in might not make any sense in the context of the story! Um. It'll seem funnier when you play it.

prompts the assembled "players" for words to fit the gap, but without showing them the context. Then, read the story back, with the supplied words. The silly sequences and novel non sequiturs will theoretically produce a laugh.

http://www.spiderfan.org/comics/reviews/spiderman_books_misc...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci pour ces informations, j'ai conservé Mad Libs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4English only
RHELLER
3"improvi-citation"
cchat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mad libs
"improvi-citation"


Explanation:
Mad libs est déjà un jeu de mots avec ad-lib (remarque impromptu) et mad (fou) On prend une citation et on remplace les mots "hêtre ou ne pas hêtre". Je propose donc un mélange d'improvisation et de citation.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mad libs
English only


Explanation:
"Mad Libs" is a game where you fill in a bunch of words and those words are inserted into a story. The funny part is that you don't know what the story is ahead of time, so the words you put in might not make any sense in the context of the story! Um. It'll seem funnier when you play it.

prompts the assembled "players" for words to fit the gap, but without showing them the context. Then, read the story back, with the supplied words. The silly sequences and novel non sequiturs will theoretically produce a laugh.

http://www.spiderfan.org/comics/reviews/spiderman_books_misc...



    Reference: http://piratemonkeysinc.com/pirate/interactive.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci pour ces informations, j'ai conservé Mad Libs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search