KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

carrier ad

French translation: support d'additif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier ad
French translation:support d'additif
Entered by: Nina Iordache

13:49 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / medecine leaflet
English term or phrase: carrier ad
Context:

Bolus for oral administration
Feed additive – For administration through feed

Composition:
Contains per bolus:
Levamisole HCl 300 mg.
Carrier ad 4.5 g.


Could it be the Excipiens/excipient?
Nina Iordache
Romania
support d'additif
Explanation:
it could be, see:

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/food_dairy/15020...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2008012465&IA=WO20080...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1008602.html

http://mangersain.medicalistes.org/additifs_caches.php

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Emmanuela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Excipient jusqu’à
quekett
4support d'additif
Emanuela Galdelli
3dosé à
cenek tomas
2excipient qsp
bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dosé à


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excipient qsp


Explanation:
Cela me semble correspondre à cela, mais je ne suis pas spécialiste du domaine.
qsp = quantité suffisante pour

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

746 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excipient jusqu’à


Explanation:
The bolus is made up of 300 mg of lévamisole chlorhydrate (the active principle) and an amount of excipient (ingredients which are not pharmacologically active) which will take the total weight TO / jusqu’à 4,5g. 'Ad' is latin for 'to' and is followed by an accusative, eg Canada's "A mari usque ad mare", meaning from sea to sea / de la mer jusqu’à la mer, ie from Pacific to Atlantic.

quekett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Emanuela Galdelli, bohy