KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grazing pressure

French translation: taux de charge des pâturages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing pressure
French translation:taux de charge des pâturages

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:14 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grazing pressure
Definition from IFAD:
The relationship between the number of animal units or forage intake units and the weight of forage dry matter per unit area at any point in time; an animal-to forage relationship. May be expressed as animal units or forage intake units to forage mass (animal units/forage mass at a specific time).

Example sentence(s):
  • An optimum grazing pressure is one in which available forage matches animal needs; this is analogous to the quantity of forage offered daily to animals in confinement when rations are balanced. The Pennsylvania State University
  • The different grazing pressures were obtained through different stocking rates, adjusted every 21 d according to forage mass, predicted forage production rate, and an estimated forage allowance of 10, 15 and 20 kg dry matter (DM) heifer-1 d-1 for high, medium, and low pressures, respectively. American Society of Agronomy
  • Stocking rate and annual average grazing pressure (with or without account for feral animals) did not appear to be, in themselves, good indicators of sustainability. Rather, the sustainability of different areas/systems and the impacts on sustainability of changes in management, e.g. stocking rates, may be assessed better through calculating year-to-year variability of the feed base, and periods of critical grazing pressure. cababstractsplus.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

taux de charge des pâturages
Definition:
C'est la relation entre le nombre de têtes de bétail présent sur un terrain et la quantité de fourrage que ce terrain peut fournir pour nourrir les bêtes.
Selected response from:

Natacha DAMBINOFF
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2taux de charge des pâturagesNatacha DAMBINOFF
4 +2pression de pâturageecolotrad
4pression de pâturage
Hélène ALEXIS
4pression de pâturage
FX Fraipont


  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pression de pâturage


Definition from own experience or research:
pression exercée par le pâturage des animaux dans une parcelle de prairie.

Example sentence(s):
  • prairie humide (inondée ou gorgée d'eau en hiver) ou pâturage extensif, qui sont des habitats généralement bien plus riches en biodiversité, entretenus par les herbivores, mais avec une pression de pâturage modérée et contrôlée. - Wikipedia  
ecolotrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Grégoire Seither
3 days10 hrs

Yes  Sean Sheahan
3 days13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux de charge des pâturages


Definition from own experience or research:
C'est la relation entre le nombre de têtes de bétail présent sur un terrain et la quantité de fourrage que ce terrain peut fournir pour nourrir les bêtes.

Example sentence(s):
Natacha DAMBINOFF
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Grégoire Seither
3 days10 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

Yes  Sean Sheahan
3 days13 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pression de pâturage


Definition from Wikipedia:
"Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre. ... entretenus par les herbivores, mais avec une pression de pâturage modérée et contrôlée. ...

Example sentence(s):
  • "- la pression de pâturage est le paramètre le plus difficile à contrôler (Guérin & Darinot, 2005). Dans tous les cas, il doit être extensif et ne pas dépasser 0,1 à 0,2 UGB.ha-¹.an-.¹." - rapport Myrmica  
  • "Le logiciel 'CARPAT' apporte une solution satisfaisante à deux problèmes difficiles à résoudre pour un pastoraliste mais essentiels pour comprendre les pratiques d'utilisation du paysage pastoral. Il permet de quantifier la pression de pâturage qui s'exerce sur un territoire à végétation hétérogène, parcouru par des troupeaux de différentes espèces et appartenant à différents propriétaires et ce, à différents pas de temps. Il permet également de séparer, sur une même portion de territoire pâturée simultanément par deux espèces d'herbivores (ou plus), la part due à chacune des espèce dans la fréquentation totale de cette portion de territoire" - Inra  
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pression de pâturage


Definition from CERPAM & INRA:
la pression de pâturage est exprimée par le nombre de journées-brebis par hectare

Example sentence(s):
  • le maintien d’une pression de pâturage raisonnable offre de meilleures garanties contre la dégradation des prairies en bord de rivières par le surpâturage et le piétinement des troupeaux. - Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Pê  

Explanation:
référence également dans Dictionnaire d'Agriculture CILF 1999
EN grazing pressure = FR pression de pâturage
(en allemand : Beweidungsdruck, Weidedruck)
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License