KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

to get an egg on the brain

French translation: Les oeufs vous préoccupent?


20:10 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: to get an egg on the brain
Got eggs on the brain? In light of the salmonella-based recall of 380 million eggs from Iowa's Wright County Egg, we've hatched up a primer on a few common terms.
rola amine
French translation:Les oeufs vous préoccupent?
Explanation:
par ex
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les oeufs vous préoccupent?
jmleger
3Un souci avec les oeufs ?agnella3
3Les oeufs vous tracassentantoine101
3Vous ne savez plus à quels oeufs vous vouez ?
Delphine Roger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les oeufs vous préoccupent?


Explanation:
par ex

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
4 mins
  -> Je savais que mon amour des oeufs serait récompensé un jour! Merci!

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les oeufs vous tracassent


Explanation:
Tracassent les oeufs (humour)

antoine101
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vous ne savez plus à quels oeufs vous vouez ?


Explanation:
Après avoir lu le début de l'article dont il semble être question, cette traduction un peu lointaine me semble convenir au contexte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 21:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups ! "Vous ne savez plus à quels oeufs vous vouer ?", bien sûr :-)


    Reference: http://eatocracy.cnn.com/2010/08/20/egg-splained-free-range-...
Delphine Roger
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un souci avec les oeufs ?


Explanation:
Pour alléger la tournure .

agnella3
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic