KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

disrupted litter

French translation: portée séparée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disrupted litter
French translation:portée séparée

17:04 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pigs
English term or phrase: disrupted litter
Il s'agit de l'élevage des porcs. Je n'a pas d'autre contexte ni même de phase. Je n'ai que "disrupted litter".
À mon avis, ce serait une portée où les petits auraient été déplacés à différents emplacements, mais existerait-il un terme précis?

Merci beaucoup!
Sakuranbo
portée séparée
Explanation:
http://sites.google.com/site/akiraleshiba/ou-acheter-son-shi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-16 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de familles désunies dans un contexte socio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-17 08:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le clonage effectué en 13 min.....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4portée séparée
GILOU
4portée séparée
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portée séparée


Explanation:
disrupted = dérangée, dans le sens de séparer les porcelets et les faire adopter par une autre truie vraisemblablement. Détails dans le document ci-joint, mais c'est malheureusement un pdf image.

http://www.gene-alliance.ca/.../Coup D'oeil%20Shur-... - Translate this page
"Transférer les porcelets au besoin seulement [c'est a dire le moins possible, car tout changement à une portée dérange non seulement les porcelets, mais ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portée séparée


Explanation:
http://sites.google.com/site/akiraleshiba/ou-acheter-son-shi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-16 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de familles désunies dans un contexte socio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-17 08:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le clonage effectué en 13 min.....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
39 mins

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 day19 hrs