KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

standing heat

French translation: acceptation du chevauchement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing heat
French translation:acceptation du chevauchement
Entered by: Conor McAuley

17:23 Nov 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Artificial insemination
English term or phrase: standing heat
Estrumate and Folltropin are drugs (Folltropin is a hormone).

Canadian English to French (France).

Thanks in advance. This is a pro bono job for a farmer friend.

"DONOR BREEDING SCHEDULE: Certification of Artificial Insemination (to the bull named above)
Day 6 8:00 PM
Day 7 8:00 AM
8:00 PM
(sign)
(sign)
(sign) This breeding is optional
*** START BREEDING EVEN IF DONOR IS STILL IN STANDING HEAT ***
Conor McAuley
France
acceptation du chevauchement
Explanation:
"La détection de l'oestrus chez les ruminants - Thériogénologie des ...
http://www.therioruminant.ulg.ac.be/.../R04_Detection_oestr.... - Translate this page
Enoncer trois méthodes d'aide à la détection des chaleurs chez la vache ... d'insémination une fois écoulée la période d'attente volontaire décidée par ... et la durée de l'acceptation du chevauchement (standing heat) qui en est le signe."
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-03 10:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Defining Terms
Estrus, or standing heat, is defined as a regularly occur-
ring state of sexual receptivity during which the female
will accept the male. This is indicated in cattle by the
cow standing to be mounted by a bull or other cows.
Standing heat typically lasts for about 12 -18 hours, but
some cows may stand as short as four hours or as long
as 24 hours. The term “estrous cycle” refers to the whole
sequence of hormonal and reproductive changes that
take place from one heat period to the next. The length
of the estrous cycle averages 21 days, but may vary
among individuals, with 17 - 24 day cycle lengths being
common."
Heat Detection of Beef Cattle - Iowa Beef Center
http://www.iowabeefcenter.org/Beef Cattle Handbook/Heat_Dete...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-03 10:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"P2610 Estrus (Heat) Detection in Cattle - MSUcares
http://msucares.com/pubs/publications/p2610.pdf
The surest sign of heat is when a cow or heifer allows other cattle to mount her while she remains standing. This is called standing heat. Cattle may be willing to ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Great references, particularly the one from the Iowa Beef Centre. (Although the concept of "growing beef" is not one that appeals to me.) Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptation du chevauchement
FX Fraipont
3 +1chaleur permanente
Martha CERVANTES


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaleur permanente


Explanation:
Initier l’insémination même si le donneur est en chaleur permanente


    Reference: http://www.steerplanet.com/bb/the-big-show/breeding-question...
    Reference: http://www.etschool.com/faq.asp
Martha CERVANTES
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

neutral  FX Fraipont: par définition, c'est la vache réceptrice qui doit être en chaleur. Le "donor" dans votre référence, c'est la vache qui fournit les embryons à transférer. Et "chaleur permanente" je ne vois pas bien ce que ça veut dire.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptation du chevauchement


Explanation:
"La détection de l'oestrus chez les ruminants - Thériogénologie des ...
http://www.therioruminant.ulg.ac.be/.../R04_Detection_oestr.... - Translate this page
Enoncer trois méthodes d'aide à la détection des chaleurs chez la vache ... d'insémination une fois écoulée la période d'attente volontaire décidée par ... et la durée de l'acceptation du chevauchement (standing heat) qui en est le signe."
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-03 10:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Defining Terms
Estrus, or standing heat, is defined as a regularly occur-
ring state of sexual receptivity during which the female
will accept the male. This is indicated in cattle by the
cow standing to be mounted by a bull or other cows.
Standing heat typically lasts for about 12 -18 hours, but
some cows may stand as short as four hours or as long
as 24 hours. The term “estrous cycle” refers to the whole
sequence of hormonal and reproductive changes that
take place from one heat period to the next. The length
of the estrous cycle averages 21 days, but may vary
among individuals, with 17 - 24 day cycle lengths being
common."
Heat Detection of Beef Cattle - Iowa Beef Center
http://www.iowabeefcenter.org/Beef Cattle Handbook/Heat_Dete...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-03 10:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"P2610 Estrus (Heat) Detection in Cattle - MSUcares
http://msucares.com/pubs/publications/p2610.pdf
The surest sign of heat is when a cow or heifer allows other cattle to mount her while she remains standing. This is called standing heat. Cattle may be willing to ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Great references, particularly the one from the Iowa Beef Centre. (Although the concept of "growing beef" is not one that appeals to me.) Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks FX, great references.