KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

triaxle potbelly livestock trailer

French translation: semi-remorque à essieu triple à fond surbaissé pour transport de bétail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triaxle potbelly livestock trailer
French translation:semi-remorque à essieu triple à fond surbaissé pour transport de bétail
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:07 Aug 29, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / assessing welfare during transport
English term or phrase: triaxle potbelly livestock trailer
Temperature was monitored in a triaxle potbelly livestock trailer during 11 trips transporting market pigs to a large commercial packing plant.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
semi-remorque à essieu triple à fond surbaissé pour transport de bétail
Explanation:
"potbelly" (le "ventre") est le terme utilisé pour la partie surbaissée de la remorque, qui contient aussi des porcs. les remorques "potbelly" sont donc à opposer aux remorques à fond plat

voir cette référence :

"Trailer types used in this study included:

potbelly (PB) with a standard roll up door (37 inches wide)
straight-deck conventional (SDC) with a roll-up unloading door 37 inches wide, and
straight-deck wide-opening (SDW) with a standard roll-up door (37 inches wide) and an additional hinged door (31 inches wide) adjacent to the roll-up door for a total opening of 68 inches.

In this study, 73 loads were delivered on potbelly trailers, 88 loads delivered on straight-deck conventional trailers and 81 loads on straight-wide trailers.

Results of this study (Table 1) indicated that the percentage of pigs exhibiting open-mouth breathing transported on potbelly trailers was greater than that of pigs transported straight deck conventional and straight-deck wide-opening trailers. The observation of more pigs exhibiting open-mouth breathing and skin discoloration that were unloaded from potbelly trailers may be directly related to pigs loaded in the 'belly' of the trailer and pigs loaded in the front compartment of the middle deck had to negotiate an internal ramp of approximately 20. compared to the other two types of trailers in which no internal ramps were used."
http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/3364/trailer-design-affec...

voir aussi:

"potbelly trailers vs straight-deck trailers
Livestock Handling and Transport
edited by Temple Grandin
Google books
http://tinyurl.com/potbelly-trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-29 08:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potbelly : http://www.promo-wholesale.com/Upfiles/Prod_i/Die-Cast-Repli...

straight-deck : http://www.mheby.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/livestock-se...

"possum trailer" est aussi utilisé pour "potbelly"
http://www.mheby.com/product-categories/livestock-semi-trail...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semi-remorque à essieu triple à fond surbaissé pour transport de bétail
FX Fraipont
3semi remorque de transport de bétail à 3 essieux
florence metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi remorque de transport de bétail à 3 essieux


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-remorque à essieu triple à fond surbaissé pour transport de bétail


Explanation:
"potbelly" (le "ventre") est le terme utilisé pour la partie surbaissée de la remorque, qui contient aussi des porcs. les remorques "potbelly" sont donc à opposer aux remorques à fond plat

voir cette référence :

"Trailer types used in this study included:

potbelly (PB) with a standard roll up door (37 inches wide)
straight-deck conventional (SDC) with a roll-up unloading door 37 inches wide, and
straight-deck wide-opening (SDW) with a standard roll-up door (37 inches wide) and an additional hinged door (31 inches wide) adjacent to the roll-up door for a total opening of 68 inches.

In this study, 73 loads were delivered on potbelly trailers, 88 loads delivered on straight-deck conventional trailers and 81 loads on straight-wide trailers.

Results of this study (Table 1) indicated that the percentage of pigs exhibiting open-mouth breathing transported on potbelly trailers was greater than that of pigs transported straight deck conventional and straight-deck wide-opening trailers. The observation of more pigs exhibiting open-mouth breathing and skin discoloration that were unloaded from potbelly trailers may be directly related to pigs loaded in the 'belly' of the trailer and pigs loaded in the front compartment of the middle deck had to negotiate an internal ramp of approximately 20. compared to the other two types of trailers in which no internal ramps were used."
http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/3364/trailer-design-affec...

voir aussi:

"potbelly trailers vs straight-deck trailers
Livestock Handling and Transport
edited by Temple Grandin
Google books
http://tinyurl.com/potbelly-trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-29 08:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potbelly : http://www.promo-wholesale.com/Upfiles/Prod_i/Die-Cast-Repli...

straight-deck : http://www.mheby.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/livestock-se...

"possum trailer" est aussi utilisé pour "potbelly"
http://www.mheby.com/product-categories/livestock-semi-trail...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thank you