KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Staffing industry

French translation: intérim / travail temporaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staffing industry
French translation:intérim / travail temporaire
Entered by: Chadefa1

15:58 Oct 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Staffing industry
Hello,

"X is unique as a global supplier in the staffing industry".
Is there any standard translation for the term?

Thank you!
Thomas
Chadefa1
intérim / travail temporaire
Explanation:
comme on le voit dans la FAQ référencée :
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intérim / travail temporaire
Adrien Esparron
4industrie de la dotation (en personnel)
toubabou
3industrie du recrutement
Françoise Wirth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staffing industry
intérim / travail temporaire


Explanation:
comme on le voit dans la FAQ référencée :


    Reference: http://www.net-temps.com/employers/staffing.htm?op=faq
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
0 min
  -> Merci ! J'ai laissé une référence en américain pour que l'on ne se trompe pas ...

agree  Martine C: bon dimanche à toi aussi, dimanche mitigé chez nous
17 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche, pluvieux ici.

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Elise Lemaire
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Merci Elise

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staffing industry
industrie du recrutement


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, à voir avec le contexte (recrutement en ligne par exemple) voir par ex. http://www.01net.com/article/125548.html

Françoise Wirth
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: il ne s'agit pas de ceux qui recrutent mais plutôt des agences de placement
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffing industry
industrie de la dotation (en personnel)


Explanation:
je ne vois rien ici qui insinue la notion de travail temporaire IMHO

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4