KudoZ home » English to French » Management

OPEX

French translation: Coûts / Dépenses d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OPEX Operating expenses
French translation:Coûts / Dépenses d'exploitation
Entered by: CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI

17:05 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / BUDGET POLICY OF BUSINESS UNIT
English term or phrase: OPEX
Still while assessing EAH (Enterprise Assets Health)...this time, budget review.
US Context : "we are crap on OPEX definition !"

Various results coming out from Acronym finder.
What is the correct meaning ? Operating Expenses, Operationnal Exercise, Operative Expanditures

Thanks in advance for your kind help. Merry Xmas & Happy New Year to all of you.
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
operating expenses
Explanation:
à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-22 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dépenses d'exploitation ou de fonctionnement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-23 10:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je traduis des documents comptables depuis plusieurs dizaines d'années. Permettez moi de vous demander une précision sur l'origine de votre texte: US, UK ou autre? Cela me permettra d'être plus formel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-12-23 11:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je confirme "Dépenses d'exploitation".
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide sur cette épineuse question special thanks to Gilbert et df49f ;-) Meilleurs voeux 2006 à tous par avance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating expenses
gilbertlu
4 +1Operational expenditure
Iman Zeid


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opex
Operational expenditure


Explanation:
en français sera dépenses opérationnelles


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.ca
Iman Zeid
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: it's "operating" et en Français ce ne sera pas "dépenses opérationnelles"
46 mins

agree  xxxVEF: Operational expenditure est bien le terme consacré (coûts d'exploitation). Voir notamment lexique sur le site de SUEZ
13 hrs
  -> Merci VEF

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1150183
15 hrs
  -> Merci Adrien

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opex
operating expenses


Explanation:
à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-22 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dépenses d'exploitation ou de fonctionnement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-23 10:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je traduis des documents comptables depuis plusieurs dizaines d'années. Permettez moi de vous demander une précision sur l'origine de votre texte: US, UK ou autre? Cela me permettra d'être plus formel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-12-23 11:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je confirme "Dépenses d'exploitation".

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide sur cette épineuse question special thanks to Gilbert et df49f ;-) Meilleurs voeux 2006 à tous par avance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: ou bien coûts d'exploitation (pas fonctionnement)
1 hr