KudoZ home » English to French » Management

District Collector

French translation: Percepteur de district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:District Collector
French translation:Percepteur de district

09:27 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Administration
English term or phrase: District Collector
A District official, part of an Indian local state governement
Jacques TRANIER
percepteur du district
Explanation:
s'il 'sagit de taxation sinon « agent de recouvrement» dans le cas de dettes
Selected response from:

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percepteur du district
Emanuela Damiani
4District Collectorsujata


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Collector


Explanation:
I would leave the designation as it is since most of the administrative designations cannot be translated. The District is equivalent to the County in the USA

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percepteur du district


Explanation:
s'il 'sagit de taxation sinon « agent de recouvrement» dans le cas de dettes

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
45 mins
  -> merci, et les points?