KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Remove the Clutter initiative

French translation: Opération Simplifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remove the Clutter initiative
French translation:Opération Simplifier
Entered by: Marc Glinert

10:02 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / innovation/complexité
English term or phrase: Remove the Clutter initiative
" The company launched a Remove the Clutter initiative aimed at "agressively attacking complexity on many levels", as the company's annual report put it."

- initiative "faire sauter le bouchon"? :-)
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Opération Simplifier
Explanation:
Bonjour Palme.
ou Opération Simplifier/Clarifier
il faudrait surtout garder les maj. comme on le fait en français pour les projets de ce type!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-08-04 11:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Palma
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opération SimplifierMarc Glinert
3opération "coup de poing"
GILOU
3initiative/plan de déblaiement du fouillis/dégagement des encombrements
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove the clutter initiative
initiative/plan de déblaiement du fouillis/dégagement des encombrements


Explanation:
variantes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove the clutter initiative
opération "coup de poing"


Explanation:
c'est assez général... ça me semble ici figuratif et n'a rien avec encombrements....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-02 10:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'idée, c'est plus remettre de l'ordre....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-02 10:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une initiative énergique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: je ne vois pas le lien, Gilles
3 hrs
  -> none

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the clutter initiative
Opération Simplifier


Explanation:
Bonjour Palme.
ou Opération Simplifier/Clarifier
il faudrait surtout garder les maj. comme on le fait en français pour les projets de ce type!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-08-04 11:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Palma

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci