KudoZ home » English to French » Management

a set of expectations

French translation: un ensemble d'attentes


18:40 Oct 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / training
English term or phrase: a set of expectations
Before we begin I want to review some ground rule which have proven themselves to be critical for a productive learning environment.

These ground rules will serve as a set of expectations that will keep our sessions productive and participative.

Let’s take a moment to read them and add any that you feel are important.
Krystrad
French translation:un ensemble d'attentes
Explanation:
Je dirais presque "un ensemble d'objectifs" ici.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un ensemble d'attentes
Nathalie Reis
4les lignes directrices (cf. phrase ci-dessous)
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un ensemble d'attentes


Explanation:
Je dirais presque "un ensemble d'objectifs" ici.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  mchd: un ensemble d'objectifs ou mieux encore de perspectives
2 hrs
  -> Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les lignes directrices (cf. phrase ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Exemple :

Ces règles fondamentales constituent les lignes directrices grâce auxquelles les séances à venir resteront productives et participatives.

*lignes directrices* ou *principes* (dans ce contexte)

Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4