KudoZ home » English to French » Management

logically sound

French translation: logiquement correctes/valables


18:40 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / training
English term or phrase: logically sound
The Theorist’s philosophy is “If it’s logical, it’s good.”
They adapt and integrate observations into complex but logically sound theories.
They tend to be perfectionists who are not happy unless things fit into a tidy, rational scheme.

logiquement sain n'est guère utilisé,
d'une rigueur à toute épreuve ? rigoureusement logiques ? merci pour vos idées (c'est pour le Canada)
Krystrad
French translation:logiquement correctes/valables
Explanation:
Ils intègrent et adaptent leurs adaptations sous forme de théories complexes, mais logiquement correctes.

Ou encore : *valables d'un point de vue logique*

Juste une autre idée ;-)
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2logiquement bien fondéesxxxSyllab
4théories complexes mais de bonne construction logiqueNajib Aloui
3logiquement correctes/valables
Jordane Boury
2logiquement cohérentes/consistantes
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
logiquement cohérentes/consistantes


Explanation:
une petite idée...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logiquement bien fondées


Explanation:
théories logiquement bien fondées

xxxSyllab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: Oui, c'est une meilleure formulation.
4 mins
  -> Merci Alain.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logiquement correctes/valables


Explanation:
Ils intègrent et adaptent leurs adaptations sous forme de théories complexes, mais logiquement correctes.

Ou encore : *valables d'un point de vue logique*

Juste une autre idée ;-)

Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
théories complexes mais de bonne construction logique


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12