KudoZ home » English to French » Management

a recipient’s sense of self-worth

French translation: le moins susceptible de le blesser dans son amour propre

10:35 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / training
English term or phrase: a recipient’s sense of self-worth
Even though you may want to hear feedback and respond to it, some of the changes that feedback asks for are much easier to accomplish than others.

For example, feedback is more likely to affect learning and change in areas that least threaten a recipient’s sense of self-worth.

The table indicates that learning new job skills is usually the easiest type of change a person can make, whereas altering inherent personality characteristics is the most difficult.
Krystrad
French translation:le moins susceptible de le blesser dans son amour propre
Explanation:
tout bêtement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autoassurance du destinataire
Huguette Matte
4 +1sentiment d'assurance (de confiance en soi) du destinataire
GILOU
4la propre confiance du stagiaire.
MultiPro
4le moins susceptible de le blesser dans son amour propre
xxxCMJ_Trans
4le sens de sa propre valeur/l'estime de soi (de la personne recevant le feed-back)
Virgile


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le sens de sa propre valeur/l'estime de soi (de la personne recevant le feed-back)


Explanation:
depending on how you want to turn the whole sentence

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentiment d'assurance (de confiance en soi) du destinataire


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le moins susceptible de le blesser dans son amour propre


Explanation:
tout bêtement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la propre confiance du stagiaire.


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit de "training",
..... qui risque le moins d'ébranler la propre confiance (l'assurance intrinsèque) de l'employé (du stagiaire).

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoassurance du destinataire


Explanation:
L'Office de la langue française donne 2 orthographes :
autoassurance
OU
auto-assurance

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6