KudoZ home » English to French » Management

running stats/analyses

French translation: faire une analyse (statistique)

10:33 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / training
English term or phrase: running stats/analyses
This has been one challenging month.
You are working on statistics and running analyses that are way out of your area of expertise.
It is putting a tremendous amount of pressure on you.
To make matters worse, one of the other scientists promised to help you with the regression analysis and then backed out at the last minute.

You are also pleased you are working with Kamal, a colleague who is practical, task-oriented, and likes to get things done.
You have spent a significant amount of time with Kamal sharing your thoughts on product applications.
Kamal seems to appreciate those conversations and has asked to speak with you today.
Hopefully, he has completed the statistical analysis for the recent trials.
The trials looked very promising.
If there is one thing you hate though, it’s running stats.
You expect Kamal to have done all of the number crunching.

j'ai du mal à rendre 'running' dans ces deux cas, merci !
Krystrad
French translation:faire une analyse (statistique)
Explanation:
Nombre de réponses:. Meilleures réponses:. Comment utiliser SPSS viewer pour faire une analyse statistique? Il y a 5 mois - Signaler un abus ...
fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060618084522AAfkQkj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-22 09:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My reply to the question "You may well be right hirselina, but what leads you to this interpretation?" : lots of practice in statistical analysis.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2faire une analyse (statistique)
hirselina
3 -1analyses permanentes / statistiques en temps réel
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyses permanentes / statistiques en temps réel


Explanation:
key idea left out of hirselina's response, Krys.
By running stats or running analyses, the writer of this case study means analyses/stats that are constantly being updated on the basis of real-time information.
I imagine this idea is included in the case study to add to the stress on the subject.


    Reference: http://www.cyscape.com/products/chawk/docs/countryhawk/colle...
Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: Not at all, the meaning of "to run stats" here is "to run stats on data", 'to do a statistical analysis", the data are not "running stats"
20 hrs
  -> you may well be right hirselina, but what leads you to this interpretation?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire une analyse (statistique)


Explanation:
Nombre de réponses:. Meilleures réponses:. Comment utiliser SPSS viewer pour faire une analyse statistique? Il y a 5 mois - Signaler un abus ...
fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060618084522AAfkQkj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-22 09:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My reply to the question "You may well be right hirselina, but what leads you to this interpretation?" : lots of practice in statistical analysis.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: mais pour le deuxième cas, on peut aussi dire "travailler sur des stat.", le style le permet
2 mins

agree  Virgile: yes pour travailler sur les stats
14 mins