get ahead of the issues

French translation: Vous réglez un problème et il s'en présente un autre

English term or phrase:get ahead of the issues
French translation:Vous réglez un problème et il s'en présente un autre
Entered by: Merline

10:34 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / training
English term or phrase: get ahead of the issues
As the Operations Director at XXX PharmaCo’s largest manufacturing facility, there is always something to do.
You never seem to have time to get ahead of the issues.
But you have to admit you like the excitement – the job is never boring.
It is helpful that your team is experienced and can work independently – which is especially helpful since there really isn’t enough time to get together.
Krystrad
Vous réglez un problème et il s'en présente un autre
Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on n'arrive pas à se sortir des problèmes
Mary-Ann Marque
3 +1Vous réglez un problème et il s'en présente un autre
Merline
3anticiper les problèmes
Eric MARRET
3***
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Plusieurs interprétations sans doute, je retiens la suivante :

Vous donnez l'impression de ne jamais pouvoir anticiper.



Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vous réglez un problème et il s'en présente un autre


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire...

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on n'arrive pas à se sortir des problèmes


Explanation:
new problems occur as soon as a solution is found

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticiper les problèmes


Explanation:
On n'a jamais le temps d'anticiper les problèmes. (les voir arriver, les prévoir)

Eric MARRET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4