KudoZ home » English to French » Management

Inter-Initiative Coordination

French translation: coordination entre les diverses initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-initiative coordination
French translation:coordination entre les diverses initiatives

05:42 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Administration
English term or phrase: Inter-Initiative Coordination
Inter-Initiative Coordination

The Departmental Initiatives Working Group, with a strengthened mandate to assess current and proposed business initiatives, is responsible to promote understanding of the Department’s major initiatives, and to achieve economies of scale by developing plans for common work packages across initiatives.
Charles Yvan
Coordination entre les diverses initiatives
Explanation:
Comme titre précédant le paragraphe, ça me semble adéquat, sans nécessairement trop coller à la formulation anglaise.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Merci

Charles Yvan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coordination entre les diverses initiativesALAIN COTE
4coordination inter-initiatives
Karin Dyson
1Coordination des initiatives
INVERSION


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coordination entre les diverses initiatives


Explanation:
Comme titre précédant le paragraphe, ça me semble adéquat, sans nécessairement trop coller à la formulation anglaise.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Charles Yvan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination inter-initiatives


Explanation:
dans ce cas, je crois que le mieux serait simplement de le traduire tel quel

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Coordination des initiatives


Explanation:
Tout simplement ! De plus, le terme "coordination" exprime déjà l'idée de "inter-", puisqu'une coordination se fait forcément "entre" différents éléments.

INVERSION
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15