KudoZ home » English to French » Management

mid-cap

French translation: capitalisations moyennes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-cap
French translation:capitalisations moyennes
Entered by: JulietteC

07:41 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: mid-cap
J'ai un texte où je rencontre plusieurs fois mid-cap, a priori pour mid capitalization :

"At the same time, mid-cap loans were created to cater for medium-sized companies...between the two categories (SMEs and mid-cap companies)....small to mid-cap funds"

Si "à capitalisation moyenne" me semble correct pour "compagnies", est-il possible de l'utiliser également pour "loans" et "funds", ou s'agit-il dans ces deux cas plutôt de "de taille moyenne" ?

Merci !
JulietteC
capitalisations moyennes
Explanation:
ou moyennes capitalisations.

C'est effectivement un peu bizarre dans le contexte des prêts, mais je pense qu'ils s'agit de prêts destinés aux capitalisations moyennes.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capitalisations moyennes
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3prêts pour PME/PMI
Christian Fournier
2taux moyenKevin R21


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taux moyen


Explanation:
I would actually think that mid-cap loans refer to loans with a middle of the range interest rate, to reflect the mid-cap companies mid-range risks. Would need to udnerstand the rest of text better to have a higher confidence level

Kevin R21
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalisations moyennes


Explanation:
ou moyennes capitalisations.

C'est effectivement un peu bizarre dans le contexte des prêts, mais je pense qu'ils s'agit de prêts destinés aux capitalisations moyennes.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prêts pour PME/PMI


Explanation:
pour ces loans particuliers

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32