KudoZ home » English to French » Management

time frame

French translation: trop de temps (ici)


09:46 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: time frame
I found this (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1666176 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/91193) but wasn't sure about the best solution for my sentence.

"her time frame for localizing the documents exceeds our deadline"
veratek
Brazil
French translation:trop de temps (ici)
Explanation:
L'absence de contexte ne permet pas de préciser, mais la phrase pourrait se lire comme suit : "Étant donné le(s) délai(s) qui nous est/sont fixés, il lui faudrait trop de temps pour..." ou bien "Étant donné le temps qu'il lui faudrait pour..., elle ne pourrait tenir les/nos délais", ou quelque chose de cet ordre.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le temps dont elle dispose
cenek tomas
4trop de temps (ici)
Roger McKeon
4le délai de livraison (des documents localisés) qu'elle propose...Aude Sylvain
3 +1ses délais....../son calendrierxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ses délais....../son calendrier


Explanation:
deadline = date limite/date butoir

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Carmier
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le temps dont elle dispose


Explanation:
A mon avis.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le délai de livraison (des documents localisés) qu'elle propose...


Explanation:

ou bien
sa proposition en terme de délai de livraison...

I think this may fit if, depending on the context, you wish to focus on the customer's viewpoint (--> délai de livraison) and not on the translator's (--> her own schedule, her own constraints etc)

Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trop de temps (ici)


Explanation:
L'absence de contexte ne permet pas de préciser, mais la phrase pourrait se lire comme suit : "Étant donné le(s) délai(s) qui nous est/sont fixés, il lui faudrait trop de temps pour..." ou bien "Étant donné le temps qu'il lui faudrait pour..., elle ne pourrait tenir les/nos délais", ou quelque chose de cet ordre.


Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.