KudoZ home » English to French » Management

management by walking around

French translation: gestion sur le terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management by walking around
French translation:gestion sur le terrain
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

13:53 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: management by walking around
Practices such as ‘management by walking around’ can no longer be applied to managing a virtual workforce.
ti_beck
France
gestion sur le terrain
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gestion sur le terrain
Radu DANAILA
3 +2management de terrain/de proximitémchd
4"les relations informelles comme principe de gestion"myrden
4gestion par "les marches"Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3management par écoute et rencontre sur le terrain/gestion par la balade
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestion sur le terrain


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir: le manager passe parmi les employés - sur le terrain - afin de favoriser les rapports informels
2 mins
  -> Merci, Catherine!

agree  Ilinca Florea
10 mins
  -> Multumesc, Ilinca!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci, Mohamed!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management par écoute et rencontre sur le terrain/gestion par la balade


Explanation:
Management by walking around (MBWA)
In MBWA practice, managers spend a significant amount of their time making informal visits to work area and listening to the employees. The purpose of this exercise is to collect qualitative information, listen to suggestions and complaints, and keep a finger on the pulse of the organization. Also called management by wandering around.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/management-by-w...


management by walking around (MBWA) (économie d'entreprise) management par écoute et rencontre sur le terrain,
gestion par la balade

http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/lexique/m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-04 14:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pause-café devient
donc le lieu privilégié des contacts
informels (noeud des relations et des liens
sociaux). Mais c’est aussi l’endroit où tout
manager averti communique de façon
large avec ses employés (c’est l’endroit
où naît la confiance et où foisonnent les
idées les plus originales); aux Etats-Unis,
on appelle cela le MBWA ou «Managing
By Walking Around» (gestion de l’entreprise
en faisant le tour des bureaux, en
étant à l’écoute des collaborateurs).
http://www.ccilb.be/servlet/Repository/Entreprendre_Aujourd_...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion par "les marches"


Explanation:
Expression issue du "lean management" voir ces liens :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean
http://www.logistiqueconseil.org/Articles/Logistique/Lean-ma...
http://blog.kanban.com/2007/07/management-by-walking-reduces...



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management de terrain/de proximité


Explanation:
ou encore selon le contexte "management en bon père de famille" sont des expressions qui ont eu cours.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Deutsch: je préfère "management" à "gestion"
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"les relations informelles comme principe de gestion"


Explanation:
je préfère expliciter les termes pour rendre tout ça plus clair !

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic