KudoZ home » English to French » Management

building engineering department

French translation: département de génie du bâtiment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building engineering department
French translation:département de génie du bâtiment
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

15:47 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: building engineering department
Translating procedures for Record control procedure for a private company (archiving documents, files and other pieces of intellectual property).

Archiving Procedures for ABC company (the one that provides archiving services):
Files must be stored in a standard bankers box, with a description of the contents clearly marked using the Archive Label (KMF3867).
Once the box and archive label have been prepared, and ABC company transmittal sheet must be completed. Once the transmittal sheet has been completed, and all boxes have been placed onto a skid, a pickup must be scheduled. This will be coordinated by the ***Building Engineering department***.


Thx
yanadeni
Canada
département de génie du bâtiment
Explanation:
http://co-op.concordia.ca/francais/programs/engcompsci/build...
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3département de génie du bâtiment
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4service études et réalisation/construction / bureau d'études
swanda
4service constructionJeanne Innocenti
3 +1service(s) technique(s) / logistique(s) de l'édifice
Arnold007
3service ingénierie bâtiment
Kévin Bacquet
3division génie civilxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service ingénierie bâtiment


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service construction


Explanation:
Encore une fois, cela dépend du contexte. Ceci dit, building engineering = soit construction, soit travaux de bâtiment

Jeanne Innocenti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: il n'ya pas de travaux de construction dans la bâtisse, ça doit être un service "résident"


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
département de génie du bâtiment


Explanation:
http://co-op.concordia.ca/francais/programs/engcompsci/build...


    Reference: http://co-op.concordia.ca/francais/programs/engcompsci/build...
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service(s) technique(s) / logistique(s) de l'édifice


Explanation:
Le mot "engineering" est souvent utilisé, aux USA en particulier, pour désigner tout ce qui est le moindrement technique.

Et je crois que "service(s) technique(s) / logistique(s) de l'édifice" est plus près de la réalité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-07 16:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expédition d'une boîte ne concerne pas l'ingénierie et la plupart des édifices n'ont pas de fonction ingénierie.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: "technique" is also grossly mis-/over-used in France IMO.
1 hr
  -> Quel soulagement : tout le monde est d'accord pour être en désaccord avec moi aujourd'hui, sauf vous et cette fois ci. Merci Kashew !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division génie civil


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service études et réalisation/construction / bureau d'études


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7