KudoZ home » English to French » Management

OSIA Customer ID

French translation: No de client ( chez ) OSIA


17:48 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: OSIA Customer ID
Translating Record control procedure for a private company (archiving documents, files and other pieces of intellectual property).

Archiving Procedures for ABC company (the one that provides archiving services):
Archiving:
Files must be stored in a standard bankers box, with a description of the contents clearly marked using the Archive Label
(...)

Retrieval:
If inactive records are selected for retrieval from archiving, please use the following procedure:
(...)
- Give the box number(s) to the representative and the OSIA customer ID “12345”.
(...)


It's a North American company with offices in USA and Canada (Quebec)


Thx
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:No de client ( chez ) OSIA
Explanation:
OSIA est une entreprise. Celle-ci ?

http://osia.net.au/MEDIARELEASE Adopt ODF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-07 18:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous avez bien raison Yani, je sais; mais il n'est reste pas moins que

osia customer id = probablement No de client ( chez ) OSIA

Reste à trouver qui est OSIA si le jeu en vaut la chandelle !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Le client a choisi "numéro d'identification client", sans OSIA. On ne sait toujours pas ce que c'est.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ottawa Services Insurance Agency (Canada )xxx::::::::::
3N.d'identification du client chez OSIA (Order of Sons of Italy in America)
tradu-grace
3No de client ( chez ) OSIA
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osia customer id
Ottawa Services Insurance Agency (Canada )


Explanation:
Thinks I

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osia customer id
No de client ( chez ) OSIA


Explanation:
OSIA est une entreprise. Celle-ci ?

http://osia.net.au/MEDIARELEASE Adopt ODF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-07 18:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous avez bien raison Yani, je sais; mais il n'est reste pas moins que

osia customer id = probablement No de client ( chez ) OSIA

Reste à trouver qui est OSIA si le jeu en vaut la chandelle !

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Le client a choisi "numéro d'identification client", sans OSIA. On ne sait toujours pas ce que c'est.
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'Australie n'a rien à voir avec cela. Et, à ma connaissance, la compagnie n'a rien à voir avec Open source. Je vois ce sigle comme "Organization ...."


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osia customer id
N.d'identification du client chez OSIA (Order of Sons of Italy in America)


Explanation:

It's just a try. I'm not sure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2008-11-07 18:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo mistake.
No. (instead of N.)

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4