KudoZ home » English to French » Management

damaged by situations that can cause ...

French translation: endommagés dans des circonstances qui pourraient causer...


21:32 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: damaged by situations that can cause ...
Translating Record control procedure for a private company (archiving documents, files and other pieces of intellectual property).


Record Protection Guidelines:
Records kept per the quality records table will be safeguarded from unintended loss or destruction. The records will then need to be in safe environments so that they will not be ***damaged by situations that can cause*** loss of the records. Protection will also include company sensitive information. It is the responsibility of those keeping the records to assure that records are not damaged or accessed by individuals not authorized to that information.


Thx
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:endommagés dans des circonstances qui pourraient causer...
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 21:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait circonstances c'est pas terrible.
ce serait mieux de dire "lors de situations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 21:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pouvant entraîner leur perte ou destruction"
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dans des environnements sûrs afin d'éviter leur perte irrévocable.Jeanne Innocenti
3endommagés dans des circonstances qui pourraient causer...
Sophie Govaere McConnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endommagés dans des circonstances qui pourraient causer...


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 21:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait circonstances c'est pas terrible.
ce serait mieux de dire "lors de situations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 21:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pouvant entraîner leur perte ou destruction"

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: situations ne serait pas "utilisation"ou "cas d'utilisation"? Quant aux "records", endommagées s'il s'agit des données, abimées s'il agit des copies physiques?
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dans des environnements sûrs afin d'éviter leur perte irrévocable.


Explanation:
Si tu analyses bien la phrase, tu verras qu'il y a redondance (typique de l'anglais). La traduction littérale serait:

Les dossiers doivent être gardés dans des environnements sûrs pour qu'ils ne soient pas endommagés par des circonstances qui pourraient entraîner la perte des dossiers.

"afin d'éviter leur perte irrévocable." est un raccourci plus élégant et fidèle au sens de la phrase.

Jeanne Innocenti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
16 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, mais je dirais "... éviter les risques de perte irrévocable" (**can* cause...)
12 hrs

agree  swanda
2 days43 mins