KudoZ home » English to French » Management

drive

French translation: moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive
French translation:moteur
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:38 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Stratégies de Gestion
English term or phrase: drive
Contexte :

Présentation à des Dirigeants d’Entreprise.

Sujet : Stratégies de Gestion / Entreprenariat / Leadership etc.

*** Drive *** a Passion for Results

Plein de "drive" par la suite : drive success, ... innovation, ... collaboration, ... culture, ... recognition, ... retention, ... initiatives, ... efforts etc.

I guess it's drive driven !

Ce serait bien si j'avais un seul mot pour tous les drive !
Arnold007
Canada
moteur
Explanation:
moteur de succès
moteur d'innovation
moteur de collaboration
etc (ad nauseam...)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Voilà j'utilise maintenant "moteur" ... et une vingtaine d'autres mots pour traduire "drive".

Merci Médiamatrix et tout le monde; vous me rassurez !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6moteur
Robin Levey
4 +1source
chaplin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moteur


Explanation:
moteur de succès
moteur d'innovation
moteur de collaboration
etc (ad nauseam...)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Voilà j'utilise maintenant "moteur" ... et une vingtaine d'autres mots pour traduire "drive".

Merci Médiamatrix et tout le monde; vous me rassurez !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
35 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  socratisv
4 hrs

agree  Frederique Taylor
6 hrs

agree  Anne Girardeau
8 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source


Explanation:
cela marche pour beaucoup de choses dans ton texte et c'est mieux que force

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est vrai que cça fonctionne bien avec source. Et avec moteur aussi. Bonnes idées !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> merci Socratis bonne semaine