International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Management

dotted line manager

French translation: responsable fonctionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dotted line manager
French translation:responsable fonctionnel
Entered by: Guy Lontsi

11:30 Aug 11, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Poste de gestion
English term or phrase: dotted line manager
Je recherche la traduction de "dotted line manager" dans cette phrase: This feature allows you to insert a dotted line manager to approve an employee’s PDR.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
responsable fonctionnel
Explanation:
A dotted line manager is often found in a matrix organisation, allowing an employee to have a direct manager (directly above the employee in the hierarchy) and a dotted line manager (who may be a product manager or project manager to whom the employee also needs to report). A diagram of this idea can be found on this page:

http://geronim.free.fr/ecoent/cours/type_de_structure.htm

Dans certains cas, l’entreprise peut adopter une structure organisationnelle qui combine à la fois une approche fonctionnelle et une approche divisionnelle.
(...)
Dualité de commandement : un membre de l’entreprise se trouve de fait confronté à un double commandement exercé par un responsable fonctionnel et par un responsable de produit.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Merci Jeux_de_mots!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsable fonctionnel
Sarah Bessioud
2espace/cadre/endroit réservémimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
resp. fonctionnel - TermiumAude Sylvain

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
espace/cadre/endroit réservé


Explanation:
aux remarques/commentaires du responsable ou Chef en vue de l'approbation du PDR

cette option vous permet d'insérer un espace ou cadre...



mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsable fonctionnel


Explanation:
A dotted line manager is often found in a matrix organisation, allowing an employee to have a direct manager (directly above the employee in the hierarchy) and a dotted line manager (who may be a product manager or project manager to whom the employee also needs to report). A diagram of this idea can be found on this page:

http://geronim.free.fr/ecoent/cours/type_de_structure.htm

Dans certains cas, l’entreprise peut adopter une structure organisationnelle qui combine à la fois une approche fonctionnelle et une approche divisionnelle.
(...)
Dualité de commandement : un membre de l’entreprise se trouve de fait confronté à un double commandement exercé par un responsable fonctionnel et par un responsable de produit.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Jeux_de_mots!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, voir ma remarque en référence
1 hr
  -> Merci Aude

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: resp. fonctionnel - Termium

Reference information:
À l'appui de la réponse de Jeux-_de_mots :

Voir l'entrée "dotted line relationships" sur Termium.
Je n'ai jamais croisé "relations en pointillés" en FR-FR, mais le commentaire est intéressant.


dotted line relationships
relations en pointillé


OBS – Des relations "en pointillé" sont proposées par la norme A.F.N.O.R. pour l'organigramme analytique. (...) la formule (...) recommande d'utiliser le pointillé "pour les lignes reliant un subordonné" (qui a déjà un chef hiérarchique) "à un chef fonctionnel".


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
23 mins
  -> merci !