KudoZ home » English to French » Management

exciting reasons

French translation: raisons motivantes, stimulantes


11:47 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: exciting reasons
As I have indicated before, Q4 is a time when we have a double challenge: while we try to ensure that all our fiscal year commitments are met, we are also heavily engaged in finalizing our plans for the next fiscal year. Therefore, January 2012 marked the start of designing our research, data, and evaluation plans for 2012-13 (and beyond). I trust that you will be participating in your respective divisions in this critical process, helping us develop an integrated plan that is well balanced, strategic, and responsive to the needs and priorities of IBM.
For various exciting - I mean it  - highlights, please see below:
===
Contexte canadien fédéral
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:raisons motivantes, stimulantes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4raisons motivantes, stimulantes
GILOU
3(plusieurs) raisons passionnantes
Xavier Omilanowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(plusieurs) raisons passionnantes


Explanation:
Sounds a bit strange, but who knows, in context...

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raisons motivantes, stimulantes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excuses. Je voulais dire *exciting highlights* (points forts/faits saillants intéressants...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: ou attrayante lol !
2 mins

agree  Nadia Price
3 hrs

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day5 hrs