KudoZ home » English to French » Management

chose standards

French translation: normes choisies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chose standards
French translation:normes choisies
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:26 Feb 18, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: chose standards
"These policies help ensure procedural compliance with overarching Company Mission, Vision and Values as well as legislated and other chose standards"

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
normes choisies
Explanation:
typo chosen

"http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1590317491...William Sloan Coats, American Bar Association. Section of Science & Technology Law - 2007 - Computers - 224 pages
The legislative requirement for biometric passports domestically and ... De Facto Standards versus Chosen Standards As noted, de facto and chosen standards ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normes choisies
FX Fraipont
4 +1[conformité aux normes prescrites par la loi et à] celles que la Société a jugé bon de s'imposerIsabelle F. BRUCHER
4 +1normes imposées par la loi et celles qui sont adoptées
GILOU
4normes établies
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normes choisies


Explanation:
typo chosen

"http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1590317491...William Sloan Coats, American Bar Association. Section of Science & Technology Law - 2007 - Computers - 224 pages
The legislative requirement for biometric passports domestically and ... De Facto Standards versus Chosen Standards As noted, de facto and chosen standards ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Merci FX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston
17 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days4 hrs
  -> merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normes imposées par la loi et celles qui sont adoptées


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-18 16:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legislated and other chose standards

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: sans aucun doute
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normes établies


Explanation:
Dans le même sens que Fraipont, mais "établies" me semble plus approprié.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chosen standards
[conformité aux normes prescrites par la loi et à] celles que la Société a jugé bon de s'imposer


Explanation:
ensure procedural compliance with overarching Company Mission, Vision and Values as well as legislated and other chose[n] standards :

assurer la conformité de procédure à la Mission, aux Valeurs et à la Vision globales de la Société, ainsi qu'aux normes légales [ou, mais plus long: prescrites/imposées par la/les loi(s)]

et autres normes choisies (au sens de: voulues) / auto-imposées / choisies volontairement // et à celles que la Société s'est choisies volontairement // et à celles que la Société a jugé bon de s'imposer (à elle-même) / de respecter

---
self-inflicted : que l'on s'inflige à soi-même, volontaire

---
Grand Robert & Collins 2012:

choose [tʃuːz]:

1. transitive verb

a. “select” ▶ choisir
“elect” ▶ élire

MAIS AUSSI:

b. “opt” ▶ décider, ▶ juger bon (to do [something] : de faire [quelque chose]),
▶ vouloir (to do [something] : faire [quelque chose])

■ he chose not to speak : il a jugé bon de se taire | il a préféré se taire

■ I didn't choose to do so
“decided not to” j'ai décidé de ne pas le faire
“did it unwillingly” je ne l'ai pas fait de mon propre gré

-----


Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtille Montaud
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci !