KudoZ home » English to French » Management

It is a critical part of the way we do business

French translation: C'est un aspect fondamental de notre conception des affaires

07:54 Oct 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: It is a critical part of the way we do business
lETTRE DE LA DIRECTION A SES EMPLOYES
Comment le dirais-je de façon élégante en Français?

XXXX’s Code reflects our commitment to do what is right.
It is a critical part of the way we do business, and is necessary both to manage the business of XXXX effectively and to meet the constantly changing needs of the marketplace.
In implementing the Compliance Program, XXXX is committed to effective employee training, auditing and monitoring of XXXX’s activities to help ensure that XXXX is in compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations.
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:C'est un aspect fondamental de notre conception des affaires
Explanation:
C'est pour "l'élégance" !
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Bien dit en effet.
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Il s'agit d'un élément clé de notre démarche commerciale
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3C'est un aspect fondamental de notre conception des affaires
Adrien Esparron
4C’est un élément primordial de notre philosophie commerciale
Channel
3critical part
Demosthene


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Il s'agit d'un élément clé de notre démarche commerciale


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
11 mins

agree  gilbertlu
16 mins

agree  GILOU
37 mins

agree  IsaPro
46 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a critical part of the way we do business
C’est un élément primordial de notre philosophie commerciale


Explanation:
...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is a critical part of the way we do business
C'est un aspect fondamental de notre conception des affaires


Explanation:
C'est pour "l'élégance" !

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bien dit en effet.
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: D'après la phrase il ne s'agit pas que de la partie commerciale. J'aime mieux cette réponse. Conception des affaires englobe tout.
21 mins
  -> Merci, Elisabeth !

agree  MOS_Trans
27 mins
  -> Hello, Sanx !

agree  xxxRomEst: Tres élégant!
34 mins
  -> Vous me flattez ! Merci ...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a critical part of the way we do business
critical part


Explanation:
Ceci est un fondement essentiel de notre pratique commerciale.

Depending of context.

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12