KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

craft shells

French translation: façonner des coquillages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craft shells
French translation:façonner des coquillages
Entered by: Alain Marsol

23:03 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: craft shells
Loan’s benefices: Mahinda can craft shells in a larger quantity and can afford to travel to many
different tourist sites. During the tourist season, he can make a profit of 2000 LKR/ day and
save money to meet the family’s needs during the off-season.

Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
façonner des coquillages
Explanation:
Ou bien "travailler des coquillages" ou encore toute autre expression traduisant une activité d'artisanat effectuée au moyen de coquillages.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2façonner des coquillages
Alain Marsol
4produire des objets d'artisanat à partir de coquillages
Martine Brault
4Decorer les coquillagesGermaine07


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
façonner des coquillages


Explanation:
Ou bien "travailler des coquillages" ou encore toute autre expression traduisant une activité d'artisanat effectuée au moyen de coquillages.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Skatrine
3 hrs
  -> Merci Skatrine

agree  Shooting: with Skatrine too.
8 hrs
  -> Merci Stéphanie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decorer les coquillages


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici il s'agit d'utiliser les coquillages comme object d'art. Dessiner ou peindre dessus.

Germaine07
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produire des objets d'artisanat à partir de coquillages


Explanation:
je ne crois pas qu'il y ait d'expression courte et facile.

Martine Brault
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4