KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

aseptic filling and food

French translation: remplissage aseptisé


17:49 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Emballeuses et enrouleuses
English term or phrase: aseptic filling and food
The Sidel Group will feature its expertise in total packaging lines with a focus on filling. Solutions for hot fill beverages, soft drinks, aseptic filling and food, household, and personal care applications will be on display.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:remplissage aseptisé
Explanation:
I don't know if a dedicated term exists in FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-31 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I suppose that ought to be 'aseptique', to match the EN more exactly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-31 18:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'aseptique' definitely gets loads more Ghits (around 1,000) than 'aseptisé'; certain refs. also mention "remplissage stérile"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L'aliment et remplissage aseptique
narasimha
1 +1remplissage aseptisé
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aseptic filling
remplissage aseptisé


Explanation:
I don't know if a dedicated term exists in FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-31 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I suppose that ought to be 'aseptique', to match the EN more exactly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-31 18:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'aseptique' definitely gets loads more Ghits (around 1,000) than 'aseptisé'; certain refs. also mention "remplissage stérile"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lidija!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'aliment et remplissage aseptique


Explanation:
Aseptic packaging is a system of packaging used to retain the original aroma and quality of foods and juices packed. Here, no preservatives are used and the product is filled out of contact with air. Normally, most of the aseptic packaging is packed in a nitrogen atmosphere. This is used profusely in packing of hygroscopic powders in cans or in aseptic cardboard containers. Packing of fruit juices in aseptic containers/bags for export, such as concentrated orange/mango juice, tomato paste etc. can also be mentioned here. I have written all this as I am an engineer who has worked in the field of aseptic packaging.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2