KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

hardside luggage

French translation: bagages rigides


12:42 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / rapport courant
English term or phrase: hardside luggage
the company agreed to sell its hardside luggage manufacturing plant
ti_beck
France
French translation:bagages rigides
Explanation:
ou valises rigides, mais c'est plus restrictif.
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bagages rigides
sophieb
3valises à coque durexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valises à coque dure


Explanation:
il faut croire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne pourrait-on pas laisser le terme en anglais: "bagages hardside", vu qu'il s'agit d'une catégorie de bagages?


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagages rigides


Explanation:
ou valises rigides, mais c'est plus restrictif.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1970 : 1ère ligne de bagages rigides français de standing
  • Pour vos longs voyages, notamment si vous utilisez le transport aérien, privilégiez les bagages rigides

    Reference: http://www.delsey.com/pages/fr/esprit-delsey/histoire.php
    Reference: http://www.journaldunet.com/.../ou-sont-nees-les-grandes-ent...
sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci