International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

make

French translation: marque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make
French translation:marque
Entered by: wolfheart

18:19 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: make
Bonsoir,


je pense qu'il y a une faute. Il s'agit d'un audit de la société alpha.

admettons :

Applicant (demandeur) : société alpha B.p.H

Make: société alpha

Type of audit (type d'audit): social

Factory audited (usine auditée): Société alpha B.p.H

Alors, est-ce que make n'est pas pour maker (fabricant)? il s'agit de la même société à part les initiales qui suivent. Coquille ? Je précise que l'anglais du texte n'est pas excellent.

Merci
ASAtraduction
France
marque
Explanation:
make signifie marque ici
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci, ça colle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marque
wolfheart
5fabricant
Johannes Gleim
4brandEllen Kraus
1 +1raison sociale
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marque


Explanation:
make signifie marque ici

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci, ça colle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Most probably.
2 mins

neutral  Tony M: Seems out of place to me in the list of items as given...
8 mins

agree  mchd
13 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand


Explanation:
another term for make

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems out of place to me in the list of items as given...
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make > company name
raison sociale


Explanation:
As you say, the EN appears curious, but I suspect they are probably referring to the name of the company whose premises are being audited (which need not necessarily be the same as the name of the person requesting it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 18:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems very much out of place here, to me. While discussing the premises being audited, why would they suddenly start talking about the 'brand' of products made there? And also, 'société alpha' would be an odd name to have as a brand, though plausible as the company name.

I think you should stop and consider this one very careful, before rushing into a hasty decision...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-08 18:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could possibly stretch it to mean 'enseigne', but very much in the sense of the company name, rather than one of its brands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-08 18:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, the presence or absence of 'société' makes a big difference!

Even so, I still feel that at the level of this basic introdcutory information, the 'brand' or 'make' of products would be out of place, unless you know something that we don't, about the possible relevance of this particualr factory making products for only one of this company's possibloy several brands... but again, if the 'brand' is the same name as the 'company', then clearly — they don't!

I stand by my original suggestion, based on my interpretation of the context as explained, as a native-speaker of EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony. I think wolfheart may be right, "marque" seems to be ok.

Asker: Société alpha is a made-up name of my own instead of the real name. I think it could be "marque", in my example, I should have written only "alpha" to be more clear.

Asker: the company Alpha manufactures cycles under the "Alpha" brand name.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: It's the only logical explanation, Tony, and I agree.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Radud!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricant


Explanation:
Im am factory inspector (auditeur) and have to compare listing reports for german and french companies, established by an US-american approvals institute (d'homologation) like UL, with the product. All reports contain a cover pages mentioning the applicant (demandeur) and the manufacturer (fabricant).

Un vin normalement n'a qu'un fabricant (maker) qui est un viticulteur (WINERY) et ne se trouve que dans une région (WINE-REGION).
http://www.lri.fr/~antoine/Courses/IIE/tp-classic-vins.htm

Lorsque le montage des ancrages de sangles pour le Hans® a été effectué sous la conduite du fabricant de casques lui-même, les casques arborent une étiquette FIA holographique argentée brillante (fig 1) / When the mounting of the tether anchorages for the Hans® has been carried out under the supervision of the helmet manufacturer himself, the helmets carry a glossy silver holographic FIA label (fig-1).
http://www.fia.com/resources/documents/826942018__List_29_Ap...

EN lens maker
FR fabricant d'objectifs
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

EN original equipment manufacturer OEM
DE original equipment manufacturer, Erstausrüster OEM
FR OEM fabricant de l'équipement d'origine, équipementier
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd