KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

visual defect

French translation: défaut visuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual defect
French translation:défaut visuel
Entered by: yanadeni

17:51 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: visual defect
(avant de proposer la variante "défaut visuel", veuillez lire l'explication jusqu'à la fin)

une diagramme de la procédure du contrôle des matériaux non-conformes, à commencer par l'identification du défaut jusqu'à la fermeture du NCM (nonconforming materials, genre de ticket)

à coté de la diagramme il y a qq notes:

Disposition Authority: NCM Responsibility Matrix (Pg 3) defines the authorization for dispositioning nonconformances. The responsible individual will involve other groups including engineering if the evaluation of the defect exceeds the technical background of the dispositioner and product management if it is a ***visual defect*** that will not affect performance as required to effectively disposition parts.

J'ai essayé "défaut visuel", mais j'ai trouvé seulement une occurence qui a rapport aux défauts de production. Toutes les autres portaient sur les yeux, ce qui n'est pas mon cas.


Merci
yanadeni
Canada
défaut d'aspect
Explanation:
Suggestion, d'après ce "Dictionnaire de la sécurité"

http://books.google.fr/books?id=nJEvVujNrkEC&pg=PA101&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Personnellement, j'aurais choisi "défaut d'aspect", mais le client veut "défaut visuel".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3défaut d'aspect
Stéphanie Soudais
3défaut d'apparence
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
défaut d'aspect


Explanation:
Suggestion, d'après ce "Dictionnaire de la sécurité"

http://books.google.fr/books?id=nJEvVujNrkEC&pg=PA101&lpg=PA...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Personnellement, j'aurais choisi "défaut d'aspect", mais le client veut "défaut visuel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
6 mins

agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: This is a term I frequently encounter in FR > EN
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défaut d'apparence


Explanation:
pas mal d'occurrences pertinentes

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4