KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

markup

French translation: annoter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:markup
French translation:annoter
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

21:34 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: markup
Enables users to dynamically view, analyze and markup 2D and 3D virtual products and documents, including design data created in multiple CAD systems
cloutier
annoter
Explanation:
Cad faire des remarques, commentaires, observations, corrections.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annoterxxxEuqinimod
4 +2marquermattranslate
3 -1préparer ( une copie )
Arnold007


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
préparer ( une copie )


Explanation:
GDT / graphisme :

mark up, to = préparer la copie v.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  socratisv: Absolument pas! On est dans un contexte IT/informatique, non pas de graphisme. En informatique markup=marquer marquage (cf: HTML, XML: ce sont des langages de marquage)/ça change pas gde chose: la fonction de marquage y est incluse http://tinyurl.com/5qlr
3 hrs
  -> On parle ici d'un "CAD systems" et non pas de html. Un "CAD systems" fait de l'édition électronique ...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annoter


Explanation:
Cad faire des remarques, commentaires, observations, corrections.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Arsenault: Oui
55 mins

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  kashew
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marquer


Explanation:
---

Voir aussi: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/informatique-anglais-francai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-06 22:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"eDrawings Professional vous permet de créer des fichiers eDrawings révisables et de donner ainsi à un nombre illimité de destinataires les moyens de **marquer et de commenter des conceptions de produits**." http://www.edrawingsviewer.fr/pages/products/NeDrawingsProfe...

(Voir aussi "marquage 3D" sur google... si ça peut être utile)

mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Merci Socratis!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!