KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

These instruments are sophisticated technical products.

French translation: ces appareils sont des produits techniques sophistiqués


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:these instruments are sophisticated technical products.
French translation:ces appareils sont des produits techniques sophistiqués
Entered by: Tony M

15:31 Sep 13, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: These instruments are sophisticated technical products.
Contexte : manuel d'utilisation de matériel industriel (pompes etc).
Il s'agit du paragraphe d'introduction, la phrase précédente ne fait que dire qu'ils produisent eux-mêmes leur matériel ("products").

J'hésite sur les mots "instruments" et "products".

Pour "product", j'ai choisi "matériel", mais j'aimerais savoir si "produit" et employé dans un tel contexte.
Pour "instruments"... j'attends vos suggestions :)

Merci
Layla de Chabot
France
appareil
Explanation:
Unless these 'instruments' are specifically measuring instruments (which seems unlikely given your context), then I think 'appareil' could be the word you need here; indeed, even if they were measuring instruments, it would probably be OK anyway!

I think 'technical product' is fine — it is being used here in the sense of 'that which is produced' (rather than the perhaps more commone sense of 'that which is on sale'). As for the use of 'produit' in FR, that's not for me to judge...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Le terme générique me convient tout à fait. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5InstrumentRaji Lababidi
3 +2Ces instruments sont d'une technicité sophistiquée
Bernard LOMBARD
4ces instruments sont des produits techniques perfectionnés
Daniel Marquis
2 +1appareil
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these instruments are sophisticated technical products.
Ces instruments sont d'une technicité sophistiquée


Explanation:
Suggestion toute simple

Bernard LOMBARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
17 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument
appareil


Explanation:
Unless these 'instruments' are specifically measuring instruments (which seems unlikely given your context), then I think 'appareil' could be the word you need here; indeed, even if they were measuring instruments, it would probably be OK anyway!

I think 'technical product' is fine — it is being used here in the sense of 'that which is produced' (rather than the perhaps more commone sense of 'that which is on sale'). As for the use of 'produit' in FR, that's not for me to judge...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Le terme générique me convient tout à fait. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Duriez: "Ces appareils sont des produits techniques sophistiqués", oui, ça devrait aller.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Mehdi !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these instruments are sophisticated technical products.
ces instruments sont des produits techniques perfectionnés


Explanation:
Une probabilité... Voir aussi la discussion.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these instruments are sophisticated technical products.
Instrument


Explanation:
Dans le contexte que tu as mentionné, il n'y a pas d'autres mots qui peuvent remplacer "instrument"

Raji Lababidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench