KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

not flat to the ground

French translation: (qui ne sont pas) posés à plat à même le sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not flat to the ground
French translation:(qui ne sont pas) posés à plat à même le sol
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

10:44 Feb 22, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: not flat to the ground
“X” is the first photo-ceramic in the world realized with a true three-dimensional technique which makes the image of the dead person stand out.
X can be realized on different levels of print and in case the chosen dimension of the plate is enough, along with the image of the person you can also give prominence to further details on the background.
We recommend these only for monuments or markers that are NOT FLAT TO THE GROUND.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
(qui ne sont pas) posés à plat à même le sol
Explanation:
pas debout
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(qui ne sont pas) posés à plat à même le solpolyglot45
3au ras du solAlbert Golub
3pas positionnés horizontalement sur le solThierry Bourguet
2qui dépassent la ligne d'horizonpecheurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au ras du sol


Explanation:
présentant une certaine hauteur par rapport au sol

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(qui ne sont pas) posés à plat à même le sol


Explanation:
pas debout

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER
19 mins

agree  GILOU
47 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qui dépassent la ligne d'horizon


Explanation:
Si l'on peut parler de ligne d'horizon dans ce contexte.
ligne d'horizon : par rapport à "background"

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas positionnés horizontalement sur le sol


Explanation:
Un monument funéraire est composé d’un soubassement, de la pierre tombale et d’une stèle.
Le site propose des portraits en céramique tridimentionnels dont l'effet 3D sera pratiquement invisible si le portrait est collé à l'horizontale sur la pierre tombale. Il est donc logique que l'auteur déconseille cet emplacement, en sous-entendant que la position verticale d'une stèle ou une plaque offrira un superbe effet 3D au regard de nos chers défunts. Certainement du marketing chaché, d'ailleurs.


    Reference: http://www.obseques-infos.com/conseils/marbrerie
Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4