KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

bin rack footprint

French translation: empreinte/emprise au sol des racks de/pour bacs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin rack footprint
French translation:empreinte/emprise au sol des racks de/pour bacs
Entered by: Robin Levey

19:15 Dec 27, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: bin rack footprint
"Reducing Inventory Reduces Bin Rack Footprint"

Plaquette publicitaire pour systèmes de bacs automatisés.

Merci d'avance.
Caroline T.
Australia
empreinte/emprise au sol des racks de/pour bacs
Explanation:
- 'footprint' is the floor-space occupied by the rack, usually translated as empreinte au sol or emprise au sol
- 'rack' is a structure designed to hold items one above the other, possibly equivalent to étagère - but most-often left as rack in French
- Asker has already decided to translate bin as bac.

www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/faible empreinte...

L'emprise au sol d'une construction correspond à son volume projeté au sol verticalement.
www.moinsde170.com/blog/emprise-au-sol/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 22:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that a "rack" doesn't necessarily have shelves (étagères), and that many storage storage systems have bins with hooks that engage on a skeletal rack structure, making (costly) shelves unnecessary.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empreinte/emprise au sol des racks de/pour bacs
Robin Levey
4l'espace occupé par les étagères à bacs
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'espace occupé par les étagères à bacs


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empreinte/emprise au sol des racks de/pour bacs


Explanation:
- 'footprint' is the floor-space occupied by the rack, usually translated as empreinte au sol or emprise au sol
- 'rack' is a structure designed to hold items one above the other, possibly equivalent to étagère - but most-often left as rack in French
- Asker has already decided to translate bin as bac.

www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/faible empreinte...

L'emprise au sol d'une construction correspond à son volume projeté au sol verticalement.
www.moinsde170.com/blog/emprise-au-sol/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 22:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that a "rack" doesn't necessarily have shelves (étagères), and that many storage storage systems have bins with hooks that engage on a skeletal rack structure, making (costly) shelves unnecessary.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
48 mins