KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

subs.

French translation: suivant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subs.
French translation:suivant
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:19 Mar 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: subs.
Fitted to Engine No. 7E.51452 and subs.
Merci pour suggestions.
JPaul ROSETO
suivant
Explanation:
.. et modèle suivant (subsequent)
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suivant
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4sous-système
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Abdelmounim Larhrib


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suivant


Explanation:
.. et modèle suivant (subsequent)

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-système


Explanation:
I encountered this term in one of my previous translation projects/automotive. I found that the term “subs” means subsystem> sous-système
I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pour surveiller le moteur, chaque sous-système est doté d'une liste spécifique de capteurs

    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Schema-des-sous-systemes-du-moteur-Diesel-systeme-dinjection-a-pour-fonction-de-fournir_fig1_316034815
Abdelmounim Larhrib
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: je pense comme dit plus haut par des collégues : substitutes suivants
46 mins