ball pin

French translation: queue de rotule

English term or phrase:ball pin
French translation:queue de rotule
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

16:37 Apr 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: ball pin
Ball Joint Assembly, at Outer End of Ball Pin Tie Rods.
ball pin = goupille sphérique
Merci pour vos suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
queue de rotule
Explanation:
Selon Termium plus.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2queue de rotule
Lorraine Dubuc
4tourillon sphérique (rotule)
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Axe d'assemblage à bille encliquetable
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queue de rotule


Explanation:
Selon Termium plus.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://www.moogparts.fr/support/moog-tv/wear-and-corrosion.h...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I don't trust Termium, but since "pin" is another word for "shank", "queue de rotule" is OK (See http://www.thk.com/?q=us/node/5219 )
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I thank you, Kim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Axe d'assemblage à bille encliquetable


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: "encliquetable" ? D'où vient ça ?
2 hrs
  -> La s'enfonce dans son logement sur un ressort ce qui permet d'encliqueter l'axe comme certains raccords de jardin en métal avec une bille qui s'efface pour ensuite se bloquer dans une gorge

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourillon sphérique (rotule)


Explanation:
Ball Pin is used for transferring wheel and steering loads to the chassis.

https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/ball-pin-14273597248.ht...

Domain Mechanical engineering
en
Term ball pin
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Note lifts and freight elevators (ball and socket joint)

de
Term Kugelzapfen
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Note Teil einer Aufzugsmaschine (Kugelgelenk)

fr
Term tourillon sphérique
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Note partie d'un treuil d'ascenseur (embout sphérique)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Method for producing a ball pin whose joint pin (1, 11, 21, 31) is made of a metallic material and whose joint ball (4, [...]
v3.espacenet.com

Procédé de fabrication d'un pivot sphérique avec rotule, dont le tourillon d'articulation (1, 11, 21, 31) est formé d'un [...]
v3.espacenet.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...

ball pin and bushings composed of rust-resistant steel
tourillon sphérique et calotte sphérique en acier inoxydable
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/ball ...

ball pin п Kugelbolzen m rotule f
ball pivot n Kugelzapfen m tourillon sphérique m
https://books.google.de/books?id=_sbQBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA136&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-04-09 11:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOURILLON SPHERIQUE
https://www.rosepassion.com/fr/cat/porsche-996-2002-996-carr...

Tourillon sphérique de vérin de hayon T4 8/1992-6/2003 et T5 4/2003-
https://www.serial-kombi.com/fr-FR/transporter-t4-porte-arri...

L'invention concerne un tourillon sphérique (3) de joint articulé pour automobile, comprenant un tourillon (2) et une rotule de joint (1).
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2005026563A1?cl=fr
The invention relates to a ball stud (3) of a ball joint for a motor vehicle, comprising a stud (2) and a joint ball (1) joined thereto.
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2005026563A1?cl=en
Kugelzapfen (3) eines Kugelgelenks für ein Kraftfahrzeug, mit einem Zapfen (2) und einer mit diesem verbundenen Gelenkkugel (1), ..
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2005026563A1?cl=de

Embouts à rotule similaires selon DIN 71802 forme CS, avec circlip; comprenant tourillon sphérique DIN 71803, coussinet sphérique DIN 71805 et écrou six pans ISO 4032 (DIN 934).
http://fr.durbal.de/produits/embouts-a-rotule-basic/embouts-...

DIN 71803 Juillet 1988
Articulations coudées à rotule - tourillons sphériques à embout fileté, embout à riveter - Winkelgelenke - Kugelzapfen mit Gewindezapfen, mit Nietzapfen
https://www.boutique.afnor.org/norme/din-71803/articulations...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci