KudoZ home » English to French » Manufacturing

trimmed

French translation: avec garniture / garni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimmed
French translation:avec garniture / garni
Entered by: Tony M

13:44 Apr 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: trimmed
Ash Tray Pull Assembly (Trimmed)
Merci pour vos suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
avec garniture
Explanation:
Assuming that the 'trim' involved here is all the decorative bits that are variously sutck on / clipped into etc. it

Of course it COULD mean 'trimmed to size' or 'trimmed of rough edges' (ébarbé ?) — but I'd rather hope not!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garnis / parés
AmandineE
1 +2avec garniture
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec garniture


Explanation:
Assuming that the 'trim' involved here is all the decorative bits that are variously sutck on / clipped into etc. it

Of course it COULD mean 'trimmed to size' or 'trimmed of rough edges' (ébarbé ?) — but I'd rather hope not!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: ou "garni"
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Renvi!

agree  Chakib Roula
49 mins
  -> Shukrane, Chakib!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garnis / parés


Explanation:
En fonction du contexte je pense que tu peux faire le choix mais garni semble être la traduction la plus appropriée

AmandineE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci