choke con rod set

French translation: kit biellette du papillon

English term or phrase:choke con rod set
French translation:kit biellette du papillon
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

07:08 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: choke con rod set
https://www.sngbarratt.com/uk/#!/English/parts/0389e09f-c789...
Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
kit biellette du papillon
Explanation:
http://www.transitcenter.fr/biellette-entre-leviers-papillon...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kit biellette du papillon
GILOU
4kit de commande du starter
brume
4tringlerie du paillon d'air / étrangleur
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tringlerie du paillon d'air / étrangleur


Explanation:
le choke ce n'est pas le démarreur

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=207...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit de commande du starter


Explanation:
choke correspond au "starter" en français; il s'agit de la tige et de l'ensemble des éléments qui permettent d'actionner le starter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 08:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord avec FX Fraipont:
- démarreur (fr) = starter (en)
- starter (fr) = choke (en)

brume
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Some of us are, sadly, old enough to remember the days when cars didn't have automatic chokes and you had to pull out the choke knob (air/fuel mix) before turning the starter (electrical motor to crank the engine) key.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit biellette du papillon


Explanation:
http://www.transitcenter.fr/biellette-entre-leviers-papillon...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
merci