Finisher

French translation: garniture chromée/finition chromée

English term or phrase:Finisher
French translation:garniture chromée/finition chromée
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

09:40 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Finisher
Chrome Finisher At Bottom Of Rubber Seal
= finition chromée
merci pour suggestions
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
JPaul ROSETO
garniture chromée/finition chromée
Explanation:
garniture chromée/finition chromée
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garniture chromée/finition chromée
Nesrine Echroudi
4jonc chromé
Tony M
3 +1enjoliveur
brume


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finisher
garniture chromée/finition chromée


Explanation:
garniture chromée/finition chromée

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finisher
enjoliveur


Explanation:
enjoliveur peut correspondre à hubcap mais peut s'appliquer à tous les éléménts chromés sur une voiture ou sur tout autre objet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-24 10:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"des projecteurs antibrouillard encadrés par un enjoliveur gris satiné."
http://www.twingo.net/nicolas/pressetw07.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Alternatively, press the release button located beneath the luggage compartment chrome finisher.
brume
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrome finisher
jonc chromé


Explanation:
Now we can see what it is referring to, i'm pretty sure this component too would be referred to as as 'jonc'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci