Chrome Bead

French translation: baguette chromée

English term or phrase:Chrome Bead
French translation:baguette chromée
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

09:49 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Chrome Bead
Chrome Bead At Top Of Doors
chrome bead = Talon chromé
merci suggestions
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
JPaul ROSETO
baguette chromée
Explanation:
http://valvechatter.us/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Chrome-Bea...
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jonc chromé
Nesrine Echroudi
4 +1enjoliveur chrome
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 +2baguette chromée
david henrion
3jonc chromé
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chrome bead
baguette chromée


Explanation:
http://valvechatter.us/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Chrome-Bea...

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> merci Florence et bonne journée !

agree  GILOU
22 hrs
  -> merci Gilou et bonne journée !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chrome bead
enjoliveur chrome


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrine Echroudi: Enjoliveur en chrome ou bien enjoliveur chromé. Oui :)
42 mins
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chrome bead
jonc chromé


Explanation:
jonc chromé
baguette en chrome
ex : " Unjonc chromé ourlant la naissance des vitres"

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chrome bead
jonc chromé


Explanation:
All depends on the precise context!

Certainly not a 'talon' — that only applies when it is the bead on a tyre, which I imagine is unlikely here!

Note that when a 'bead' represents a narrow strip of something like amoulding, etc., it is often translated as 'jonc'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-24 10:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, 'moulure chromée' seems a better transaltion, now we have a picture, as it is in fact more than just a simple 'jonc' — in fact, your ref. even refers to it also as a 'moulding'.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci