casings

French translation: cadres de portes

English term or phrase:casings
French translation:cadres de portes
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:20 Apr 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: casings
Clip, securing Front Chrome Finishers to Casings
= carters, boîtiers

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
cadres de portes
Explanation:
ou encadrements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 18 heures (2018-04-28 09:12:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai posté deux liens, avec une illustration de "casing" et de "panneau de porte" (Jaguar)

Sauf que c'est un cadre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cadres de portes
GILOU
4panneaux de porte
FX Fraipont
3 -1châssis ?
AmandineE


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
châssis ?


Explanation:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/casin...

AmandineE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: [of window] chambranle m, châssis m
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneaux de porte


Explanation:
"door casing"
https://www.terrysjag.com/category/X-Type-Door-Casing-Front....

"Panneau de porte Jaguar S-Type 4,2 V8"
https://www.ebay.fr/itm/Panneau-de-porte-Jaguar-S-Type-4-2-V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-28 07:52:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cadre de porte, dans le bâtiment, oui. Une simple vérification : https://tinyurl.com/cadre-de-porte-google-image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-28 07:54:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai posté deux liens, avec une illustration de "casing" et de "panneau de porte" (Jaguar)


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadres de portes


Explanation:
ou encadrements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 18 heures (2018-04-28 09:12:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai posté deux liens, avec une illustration de "casing" et de "panneau de porte" (Jaguar)

Sauf que c'est un cadre

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci