channel

French translation: support du sous-châssis

English term or phrase:channel
French translation:support du sous-châssis
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:21 Apr 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: channel
Clip, Securing Pipe To Underframe Channel
merci pour suggestions
Turn social sharing on.
Like 16
JPaul ROSETO
support du sous-châssis
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas profile....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support du sous-châssis
GILOU
4profilé du sous-châssis
FX Fraipont
4châssis (ou support) de goulotte (à câble)
Johannes Gleim
3longeron
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilé du sous-châssis


Explanation:
"metal channel
profilé"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longeron


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support du sous-châssis


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas profile....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
merci

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underframe Channel
châssis (ou support) de goulotte (à câble)


Explanation:
The day was spent cutting the 'lower' dragbox channels down to size, and fettling them to get them to fit properly. The problem is that the leading edge needs a straight cut, whereas the trailing edge needs an angle on each side where it fits up to the wagon's underframe channel.
http://www.palbrick.com/462772a5.html

6311 pivot de châssis – Drehzapfen – underframe pivot
(Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)
(Note: Is located below the frame of a wagon)

Underframe (techn) / châssis m, infrastructure f | ~ (of a carriage) / train m d’une voiture …
(Dictionnaire Général de la Technique Industrielle)

The Dell Multimode Fiber Channel Cable provides reliable data transmission.
Le câble chaîne fibre multimode Dell assure des transmissions de données fiables
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

The invention relates to a device for holding and assembling components within channels, especially cable channels.
L'invention concerne un dispositif pour la fixation et le montage de composants à l'intérieur de canaux, en particulier de canaux pour câbles, constitué d'au moins deux éléments angulaires.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

A pumping mechanism comprises a pumping system (200) and an underframe (100).
L'invention porte sur un mécanisme de pompage qui comprend un système de pompage (200) et un châssis de base (100).

The underframe also has hooks (5) for the handles.
Le châssis a également des crochets 5 pour les poignées.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

… pouvant être installés dans un chemin de câble/une goulotte, en fonction du diamètre du câble,
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Ricoo Z0100 Goulotte cache-câbles en aluminium pour support plafond/mur/sol de téléviseur à écran plat câble L = 110 cm
https://www.amazon.fr/Goulotte-cache-câbles-aluminium-suppor...

Support goulotte cablage horizontal (2 pièces)
Référence 49368
État : Neuf
Jeu de 2 supports de fixation de goulottes horizontal pour câblage et distribution électrique dans une armoire électrique industrielle.
https://www.lelectricien.net/goulotte-cablage/3289-support-g...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci