spigot

French translation: raccord (embout) ici

English term or phrase:spigot
French translation:raccord (embout) ici
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

03:56 Apr 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: spigot
Clip, securing Rubber Gaiter to Spigot in Stub Axle Carriers

- spigot = tourillon

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
raccord (embout) ici
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raccord (embout) ici
GILOU
2partie saillante
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raccord (embout) ici


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
partie saillante


Explanation:
e.g. (terminologie Nations Unis)

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...

I don't think 'spigot' here has its usual sense of 'a little thing that sticks out in one place' — though seeing an illustration of it would certainly help to be sure!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50